Jamie Kalven wins Watchdog Award again at Lisagors

Jamie Kalven

For the second straight year the Chicago Headline Club has honored independent investigative journalist Jamie Kalven for reporting on corruption in the Chicago Police Department.

Kalven was named winner Friday of the Watchdog Award for Excellence in Public Interest Reporting at the 40th annual Peter Lisagor Awards for Exemplary Journalism. He was cited for “Code of Silence,” a 20,000-word, four-part investigation about two Chicago police officers who uncovered a massive criminal enterprise in the department. It was published by The Intercept.

Last year Kalven won the Watchdog Award for “Sixteen Shots,” his groundbreaking story of Laquan McDonald, the 17-year-old African American fatally shot by a Chicago police officer in 2014.

Recipient of the Headline Club’s Anne Keegan Award was Vikki Ortiz Healy, a metro reporter and Health & Family columnist for the Chicago Tribune. Judges said three of Healy’s human interest stories made them “think of Anne’s gifted writing style, something that imbues the lives of common folks with an aspect of heroism.”

Named for the late Tribune columnist, the Keegan Award recognizes journalists “who tell stories of ordinary people in extraordinarily well-reported and well-written prose.”

Lifetime Achievement Awards were presented to Robert Jordan, who retired last fall after 43 years as a reporter and news anchor at WGN-Channel 9, and Mary Schmich, Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist for the Tribune.

Peter Lisagor Awards, named for the late Chicago Daily News Washington bureau chief, were presented in more than 100 categories, encompassing print, broadcast and digital media. Tom Corfman, spokesman for Cook County Treasurer Maria Pappas, emceed the awards dinner at The Union League Club of Chicago.

Here is a complete list of Lisagor Award winners:

BEST ALL MEDIA

BEST DEADLINE REPORTING
Bloomberg Businessweek “The Incredible Rise and Final Hours of Fracking King Aubrey McClendon”
 Bryan Gruley, Joe Carroll, Asjylyn Loder

BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
Chicago Tribune 
“Chicago’s Cop Crisis” 
Staff

BEST FEATURE STORY
Chicago magazine
 “Can Jerryon Stevens Be Saved?”
 Elly Fishman

BEST FEATURE SERIES
DNAinfo Chicago
 “Chicago Homeless Get Left Behind”
 Josh McGhee

BEST SHORT FILM DOCUMENTARY
Columbia College Chicago (Chicago Feminist Film Festival) “Tita Turns 100” Elio Leturia, Sebastian Huydts, A. J. Olstad, Erik Rodríguez, Mariano Rebasa, Brandon D. Wood

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY
Chicago Tribune “At Last” Brian Cassella

BEST MULTIMEDIA COLLABORATION
The Associated Press “Ben’s Voice” Martha Irvine, Roque Ruiz, Jonathan Bachman

BEST EDITORIAL CARTOON
Chicago Tribune Scott Stantis editorial cartoons 
Scott Stantis

BEST GRAPHICS
Crain’s Chicago Business
 “100 Most Connected in Chicago” 
Jason McGregor, Sabrina Gasulla

BEST ILLUSTRATION
Crain’s Chicago Business “What’s a Limb Worth?” Thomas J. Linden, Claire Bushey, Jude Buffam

BEST DATA JOUNALISM
Chicago Tribune “Tracking 6 Years of Police Shootings” Jennifer Smith Richards, Angela Caputo, Jason Meisner, Todd Lighty, Jeff Coen

GENERAL INTEREST
 DAILY NEWSPAPER, NEWS SERVICE OR BUREAU

BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Tribune “Deadliest Day in 13 Years” Patrick O’Connell, Alexandra Chachkevitch, Peter Nickeas, Lolly Bowean

BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (circulation less than 100,000)
The Times of Northwest Indiana “Lake County sheriff, No. 2 indicted on bribery charges; Portage mayor indicted separately for bribery in related scheme same day” Bill Dolan, Joyce Russell

BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING (circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Tribune “How Aroldis Chapman left Cuba” Jodi S. Cohen, Stacy St. Clair

BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING (circulation less than 100,000)
Daily Southtown “Township Spending Draws Scrutiny” Gregory Pratt

BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Tribune “Chicago’s Cop Crisis” Staff

BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (circulation less than 100,000)
Daily Southtown “Lincoln-Way Investigation” Gregory Pratt

BEST POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT REPORTING (circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Sun-Times 
“Beyond the Rubble: Life After the CHA Upheaval” 
Tim Novak, Chris Fusco, Mick Dumke, Brett Chase, Darnell Little

BEST POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT REPORTING (circulation less than 100,000)
The Daily Herald “Kane County Government Officials’ Spending” Jim Fuller

BEST EDUCATION REPORTING (circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Sun-Times “UNO’s Secret Spending Spree” Dan Mihalopoulos

BEST EDUCATION REPORTING (circulation less than 100,000)
Daily Herald 
“Struggle and Success in East Aurora Schools” 
Melissa Silverberg

BEST SCIENCE, HEALTH, TECHNOLOGY OR
ENVIRONMENT REPORTING (circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Tribune 
“The Price of Pork” 
David Jackson, Gary Marx, Stacey Wescott, Jemal Brinson

BEST SCIENCE, HEALTH, TECHNOLOGY OR
ENVIRONMENT REPORTING (circulation less than 100,000)
The Times of Northwest Indiana 
“Dealing with Opioid Addiction in the Region” 
Giles Bruce

BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Tribune 
“Mary Schmich”

BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (circulation less than 100,000)
The Beacon-News “Denise Crosby Columns” 
Denise Crosby

BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Tribune 
Editorials advocating for police reforms 
Marie Dillon

BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (circulation less than 100,000)
The Daily Herald 
The 2016 Presidential Election 
John Lampinen

BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (circulation more than 100,000)
Bloomberg News 
“Food Fraud: From Toxic Shrimp to Parmesan Wood” 
Lydia Mulvany, Monte Reel, Jason Gale, Zeke Faux

BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (circulation less than 100,000)
The Times of Northwest Indiana 
“Ex NiSource Execs Net Lucrative Golden Parachutes, Options” 
Keith Benman

BEST FEATURE STORY (circulation more than 100,000)
Bloomberg News 
“The Fake Factory That Pumped Out Real Money” 
Mario Parker, Jennifer A. Dlouhy, Bryan Gruley

BEST FEATURE SERIES (circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Tribune 
“Cubs mania” 
Kathy Bergen, Patrick O’Connell, Ted Gregory, Marwa Eltagouri, William Lee, Tony Briscoe

BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (circulation less than 100,000)
Naperville Sun 
“Little-known Murder Registry Raises Questions of Public Safety, Privacy” 
Bill Bird, Hannah Leone, Gloria Casas, Denise Crosby

BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (circulation
less than 100,000)
The Times of Northwest Indiana 
“Rebirth of the Star Plaza Theatre” 
Joseph S. Pete

BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Sun-Times 
“Art & Soul” 
Stefano Esposito

BEST SPORTS STORY
(circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Tribune 
“Olympics So Near Yet So Far From Rio Favelas” 
Stacy St. Clair

BEST SPORTS STORY (circulation less than 100,000)
The Daily Herald 
“The Greatest Gifts” 
John Dietz

BEST SPORTS COMMENTARY (circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Sun-Times 
“3 Sports Columns by Rick Morrissey”
 Rick Morrissey

BEST SPORTS COMMENTARY (circulation less than 100,000)
The Daily Herald 
“Barry Rozner Columns” 
Barry Rozner

BEST NEWS PHOTO 
(circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Tribune 
“Seeking Comfort” 
Abel Uribe

BEST NEWS PHOTO 
(circulation less than 100,000)
The Daily Herald 
“Surrounded” 
Mark Welsh

BEST FEATURE PHOTO
 (circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Tribune 
“Medical Marijuana in Joliet” 
Stacey Wescott

BEST FEATURE PHOTO
 (circulation less than 100,000)
The Courier-News 
“Sledding” 
Brian O’Mahoney

BEST SPORTS PHOTO (circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Tribune 
“At Last!” 
Brian Cassella

BEST SPORTS PHOTO (circulation less than 100,000)
Daily Southtown 
“Avoiding the Tag” 
Brian O’Mahoney

BEST DESIGN (circulation more than 100,000)
Splash/Chicago Tribune “Men” 
Jessica Sedgwick

BEST DESIGN (circulation less than 100,000)
The Daily Herald 
“Don Friske Designs” 
Don Friske

BEST TECHNOLOGY REPORTING (circulation more than 100,000)
Bloomberg News 
“Secret Cameras Record Baltimore’s Every Move From Above”
 Monte Reel

BEST TECHNOLOGY REPORTING (circulation less than 100,000)
The Times of Northwest Indiana
 “Beyond Steel: High-tech Manufacturing”
 Joseph S. Pete

BEST EXCELLENCE IN PRINT JOURNALISM (circulation less than 100,000)
The Daily Herald

NON-DAILY NEWSPAPER, MAGAZINE OR NEWSPAPER MAGAZINE

BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN A GENERAL-INTEREST PUBLICATION
Chicago Reader 
“The CHA’s Supervoucher Program:
A Desegregation Strategy that Never Was” 
Maya Dukmasova, Meribah Knight

BEST POLITICAL REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE
Chicago magazine 
“The Rahm Whisperer” 
Carol Felsenthal

BEST EDUCATION REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE
Catalyst Chicago 
“The Digital Divide” 
Kalyn Belsha, Melissa Sanchez

BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM
Chicago Reader 
“At Profiles Theatre the drama—and abuse—is real” 
Aimee Levitt, Christopher Piatt, Robin Amer

BEST SPORTS STORY
The DePaulia “Payment day: University funds for arena due next month” 
DePaulia Investigation

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY
Chicago magazine
 “Rites of Passage” 
Alyssa Schukar

BEST DESIGN
Chicago magazine 
“Jacqueline Cantu” 
Jacqueline Cantu

BEST ILLUSTRATION
Chicago Reader 
”Can a lawsuit deliver justice after a fatal police shooting?,” “UNO’s records-request dodge was artless but other charter schools may try the same move;” “Emanuel lobbied feds to approve airline merger, pocketed $53,000 campaign contribution”
Bobby Simms

GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN PRINT JOURNALISM
CHICAGOLY

BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN A COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER
City Bureau, South Side Weekly 
“Living With Lead” 
Timna Axel, Bettina Chang, Darryl Holliday, Enrique Perez, Nissa Rhee, Staff

BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING
IN A BUSINESS MAGAZINE
OR NEWSPAPER
Chicago Lawyer 
“LaSalle Bounty: How a Prosecutor’s Police Force Turned A Highway Into a Payday”
 Roy Strom

BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN A MAGAZINE OR MAGAZINE SECTION
Bloomberg Businessweek 
“Food Fraud: From Toxic Shrimp to Parmesan Wood” 
Monte Reel, Lydia Mulvany, Jason Gale, Zeke Faux

BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY 
Chicago Reader 
“On Identity & Culture” column
 Derrick Clifton

BEST EDITORIAL WRITING
Evanston RoundTable 
“School District 202 (Evanston Township High School) Should Adopt Higher Benchmarks for College Readiness” 
Larry Gavin

BEST BUSINESS REPORTING
Chicago magazine 
“The Man with His Head in the Clouds” 
Tom Chiarella

BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES
Chicago Health magazine 
“Needles in the Cornfields: Heroin Deaths are Rising As State-Funded Treatment Falls in Illinois”
Kate Silver

BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE
Sports Illustrated 
“The Refrigerator’s Stubborn Spiral” 
Rick Telander

SPECIALTY/TRADE

BEST DEADLINE REPORT
Bloomberg News 
“Trump in Chicago” 
John McCormick, Mario Parker, Tim Jones, Megan Durisin

BEST IN-DEPTH REPORT OR SERIES
American Society of Mechanical Engineers magazine 
“Disrupting the Grid” 
Kari Lydersen, Dan Ferber, Frank Famularo

BEST COMMENTARY
Hospitals & Health Networks 
“The Future of Emergency Care” 
Ian Morrison

BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING
Bloomberg News 
“America’s Changing Tastes” 
Leslie Patton, Lydia Mulvany, Megan Durisin

BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES
Hospitals & Health Networks 
“The Opioid Epidemic” 
Marty Stempniak

BEST DESIGN
ABA Journal 
Bob Fernandez



BROADCAST: RADIO

BEST BREAKING NEWS STORY
WGN Radio AM 720 
“Donald Trump’s UIC Pavilion Rally Canceled” 
Roe Conn, Anna Davlantes, Ryan Burrow, Patti Vasquez, Richard Roeper

BEST SPORTS STORY
NPR (National Public Radio) 
“Chicago Cubs Fans Celebrate First World Series Win in 108 years” 
Cheryl Corley

BEST IN-DEPTH
NEWS STORY OR SERIES
WBEZ 
“Caught In The Middle” 
Staff

BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
WBEZ 
“Police Data Cast Doubt On Chicago-Style Stop-And-Frisk” 
Chip Mitchell

BEST REPORTER
WBEZ Chip Mitchell

BEST FEATURE REPORTING
WBEZ 
“Sudden Move: Father and Son Join Rising Number of Forced Evictions in Cook County” 
Patrick Smith

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAMMING
WBEZ 
“Heat of the Moment” 
Staff

BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING
WGN Radio AM 720 
“Steve Bertrand Bites into the Business of Cranberries” 
Steven Bertrand, Michael Heidemann

BEST HEALTH OR SCIENCE REPORTING
WBEZ 
“Excruciating Choice: Trading Parental Custody for Mental Health Care” 
Shannon Heffernan



BROADCAST: TELEVISION

BEST SPOT NEWS STORY
NBC 5 Chicago – WMAQ-TV 
“Trump: The Chicago Rally” 
Staff

BEST IN-DEPTH
 NEWS STORY OR SERIES
NBC5 Chicago and Telemundo Chicago 
“Deadly Pursuit/Persecuciones Mortales” 
Staff

BEST BUSINESS
OR CONSUMER REPORTING
NBC5 Chicago 
“NBC 5 Responds” 
Lisa Parker, Robin Green, Ronald Zachara

BEST HEALTH OR SCIENCE REPORTING
Univision Chicago 
“Heroin Crisis Coverage” 
Jessica Fernandez, Enrique Rodriguez, Felipe Martinez, Staff

BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/ARTS/CULTURE/ENTERTAINMENT NEWS (feature or series)
WLS-TV 
“Weekender” 
Roz Varon, Michael O’Reilley

BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/BUSINESS/CONSUMER NEWS (feature or series)
NBC5 Chicago 
“Furniture Fiasco Series” 
Lisa Parker, Robin Green, Ronald Zachara

BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
NBC5 Chicago 
“Code of Silence” 
Phil Rogers, Katy Smyser, Courtney Copenhagen, Rich Moy, Zach Christman, Julio Martinez

BEST ON-CAMERA TALENT
WBBM-TV2 
Jeremy Ross

BEST FEATURE NEWS REPORT
The Associated Press 
“Young Shooting Victim Won’t Let Injury Stop Him” 
Martha Irvine

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAMMING
WGN-TV 
“The Evolution of Protest” 
Yolanda Joe, Tonya Francisco, Vicky Thomas

BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/CRIME NEWS
WLS-TV 
“The Legacy of Laquan McDonald” 
Leah Hope, Joe Imbrogno, Mahreon Dartise Johnson, John Silvey, Sarah Burke, Jamie Zahn

BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/EDUCATION/SCHOOLS NEWS
WTTW-11 
“Education Funding Reform in Illinois” 
Brandis Friedman

BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/ENVIRONMENT NEWS
NBC5 Chicago 
“Cell Towers at School” 
Phil Rogers, Katy Smyser, Rich Moy, Nathan Halder, Raza Siddiqui, Julio Martinez

BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/HEALTH/SCIENCE NEWS
NBC5 Chicago 
“Burn Notice” 
Lisa Parker, Robin Green, Mark Ringo, Richard Moy

BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/HUMAN INTEREST
Univision Chicago 
“El Paletero” 
Staff

BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/POLITICS/ GOVERNMENT NEWS
Univision Chicago 
“Politifact” 
Teri Arvesu, Mariano Gielis, Jose Aguilar, Ivan Garcia, Diego Guirado, Politifact Staff

BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/RELIGIOUS 
Univision Chicago 
“Pope in Mexico Coverage” 
Jessica Fernandez, Enrique Rodriguez, Jorge Rodas

BEST VIDEO JOURNALIST 
The Associated Press 
“Ben’s Voice” 
Martha Irvine



ONLINE

BEST MULTIMEDIA FEATURE PRESENTATION
The Associated Press 
“Beyond the Bullet” 
Sharon Cohen, Martha Irvine, Charles Rex Arbogast

BEST BREAKING NEWS STORY
Chicago Tribune 
“Memorial Day Violence” 
Staff

BEST NEIGHBORHOOD/COMMUNITY NEWS
DNAinfo Chicago

BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING
Bloomberg Businessweek 
“The Fake Factory That Pumped Out Real Money” 
Mario Parker, Jennifer A. Dlouhy, Bryan Gruley

BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES
Chicago Sun-Times 
“Life on a Ledge” 
Frank Main

BEST INVESTIGATIVE/PUBLIC SERVICE REPORTING
Better Government Association and The Sun-Times 
“Pension and Payroll in Illinois” series 
Staff

BEST USE OF NEWS VIDEO
The Medill Justice Project 
“Death Denied: Sword of Damocles” 
Allisha Azlan

BEST USE OF FEATURES VIDEO
The Associated Press 
“Ben’s Voice” 
Martha Irvine, Roque Ruiz

BEST USE OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY
DNAinfo Chicago 
“DNAinfo Chicago’s Train Seating Series” 
Tanveer Ali

GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN ONLINE JOURNALISM
Chicago Tribune

BEST NEWS WEB SITE
Chicago Tribune

BEST PHOTO
DNAinfo Chicago 
“Veterans Volunteer for Vietnam War Memorial” 
Kelly Bauer

BEST NEW PODCAST
The Medill Justice Project 
“Death Denied: Episodes Four, Five and Epilogue” 
Fallon Schlossman

BEST PODCAST
ABAJournal.com 
“The Modern Law Library” 
Lee Rawles

BEST PODCAST SINGLE EPISODE
The Medill Justice Project and Life of the Law 
“Shaken” 
Staff

BEST INDIVIDUAL BLOG POST (independent)
illinoispolicy.org 
Austin Berg

BEST INDIVIDUAL BLOG (affiliated)
illinoispolicy.org
Austin Berg

BEST CONTINUING BLOG (independent)
Ethics AdviceLine for Journalists 
“Ethics On Call” 
Casey Bukro

BEST CONTINUING BLOG (affiliated)
Better Government Association 
“Investigator’s Notebook” 
Jared Rutecki, Casey Toner, Katie Drews

BEST DEADLINE REPORTING
Chicago Tribune 
“Family found slain in Gage Park home” 
Lolly Bowean, Tony Briscoe, Peter Nickeas, Jeremy Gorner, Annie Sweeney, Liam Ford

BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING
Bloomberg Businessweek 
“Djibouti is Hot: How a Forgotten Sandlot of a Country Became a Hub of International Power Games” 
Monte Reel

BEST SERIES (non-deadline reporting)
Injustice Watch 
“Unequal Treatment” 
Staff